Alma is the leading advertising company in the Georgian market. The company has 25 years of experience in outdoor advertising. After all these years, the main inspiration remains the same – customer satisfaction.
Our story begins in 1995 when the company was called Alma. During these years, the company has marked its place in the Georgian advertising market, building a reputation of unmatched quality. In 2013, the company joined Wissol Group. This moment became crucial for Alma in the coming years since it opened the door to new possibilities, opportunities and challenges.
Alma’s Vision
Since its establishment, Alma has held a leading position in the Georgian advertising market. Our philosophy is built on the principles of authenticity, and at the very core of our view is the customer. Alma is proud of pursuing innovations and setting its feet on reality. Our innovative approach and the projects perfectly fitting the reality are what sets us apart. Striving for innovation and change is the main driving force of the company.
Along with dynamism, “Alma” also recognises the importance of diversity. Over the years, the company has created various products that would provide outdoor advertising services to fundamentally different segments with equal success. The company offers more than ten advertising channels to customers in outdoor advertising across the country. In this way, we enable businesses to communicate effectively with customers regardless of size or activity.
Alma’s Objectives and Commitments
“Alma” is dedicated to maintaining its distinguished position as a leader in outdoor advertising throughout Georgia. We are resolute in our aspiration to consistently elevate industry standards.
The core mission of “Alma” is to foster innovation and introduce pioneering products within the field of outdoor advertising in Georgia. Our commitment to this mission is unwavering as we strive to remain at the forefront of groundbreaking developments in this dynamic sector.
Alma’s Values
Profound Expertise: Our team comprises seasoned professionals who bring knowledge garnered through years of dedicated service to each project. This depth of expertise is integral to our approach.
Creative Excellence: We hold creativity in the highest regard regarding advertising. Thinking creatively is the cornerstone of Alma’s ability to generate valuable and innovative concepts.
Freedom of Thought: We acknowledge the critical importance of creative freedom. We cultivate an environment where every idea is embraced and valued.
Unceasing Progress: We view our duty as an ongoing commitment to growth, development, and establishing new industry standards in advertising.
Client-Centric Communication: We firmly believe that open and effective communication with our clients is pivotal to fully addressing their needs and consistently exceeding their expectations. This dedication to communication is central to our success.
Milestones in the Company’s History
• In 1995 the company “Alma Plus” was established, marking its inception.
• Fast forward to October 2013, when the company joined the Wissol Group. ვისოლ ჯგუფს
• In 2016, Alma embarked on a journey to expand its service offerings. In that same year, the company secured a pivotal victory in an auction, granting the rights to advertise within waiting areas in Tbilisi. Notably, Alma was responsible for setting up these waiting areas. This initiative not only added 700 new waiting areas but also contributed to enhancing the city’s infrastructure.
• In the subsequent year, 2017, Alma made a momentous acquisition by taking over outdoor.ge, at that time, the largest advertising company in Georgia, holding a dominant market position. This marked a substantial leap forward in the history of Alma.
• The company continued to make significant strides, winning yet another auction in 2019, thereby gaining the right to advertise on public transport. This development led to the introduction of various advertisement types within the metro, buses, and waiting areas.
• The year 2020 witnessed Alma obtaining exclusive rights to advertise on Batumi buses. Additionally, we acquired privileges for constructing pedestrian bridges and ad placements on them. Relevant projects are scheduled to begin shortly.
• By 2021, Alma demonstrated its prowess in the outdoor advertising industry by winning a public auction. During the same year, Alma established itself as the majority stakeholder, owning 99% of Georgia’s outdoor advertising sector. This feat reaffirmed their unrivalled position in the market.